Barrymore, John Drew, Jr.

John Drew Barrymore

An actor, he was born John Blythe Barrymore, in Beverly Hills on June 4, 1932 to actor John Barrymore and actress Dolores Castello. He was also known by the name John Barrymore, Jr. He died November 29, 2004 in Los Angeles at the age of 72.

His uncle and aunt were famed actors Lionel and Ethel Barrymore. His daughter, Drew Barrymore, continues the acting dynasty. With his first wife, Cara Williams (Bernice Kamiat when a student at Lawlor Professional School) he also has a son, John Barrymore III, who has some acting credits.

According to his fellow student, Frank Kesling, “John was at the Van Nuys Mar-Ken ‘schoolhouse’ several times in 49/50. He did not attend regularly, due to his acting schedule, but he was given assignments and tested in each grade until graduating.” This was a common accommodation to show business children at Mar-Ken School, as one can read in the History section of this website. As was printed in the 1950 Mar-Ken School Yearbook:

John Barrymore, Jr. is Mar-Ken’s other special student, although he is not attending Junior College. John is fulfilling his high school level training her and on location with his tutor while making recent pictures. He is most interested in furthering his education and continuing with his promising future in the theatrical world.

As is indicated, John was well into his acting profession as a child actor and he appeared in many movies and stage productions throughout his career both in the United States and in Europe. He never achieved the acclaim of his actor family members due to personal problems that haunted him throughout his life. He explained himself in an interview in Rome in 1962 after engaging in ‘street brawls,’ saying: “I’m not a nice, clean-cut American kid at all. I’m just a human being. Those things just happen.”

From 1950 Mar-Ken Yearbook:
Name: John Barrymore
Born: June 4, Los Angeles, Calif.
Ambition: A great actor
Hobby: Collecting phonograph records
Favorite Food: Steak
Nickname: Jack
Song: “Liebestraum”
Feature: Profile
Talent: Acting

Also in the 1950 Mar-Ken Yearbook:
“John Barrymore Jr. is Mar-Ken’s other special student, although he is not attending Junior College. John is fulfilling his high school level training here and on location with his tutor while making recent pictures. He is most interested in furthering his education and continuing with his promising future in the theatrical world.”

Links to other resources about John Drew Barrymore:

Internet Movie Database listing:
http://imdb.com/name/nm0000857/