Burroughs, Buddy

Buddy Burroughs

From the 1945 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Freshman Biographies”:
Buddy Burroughs was born in Los Angeles on March 3, 1930. He has been going to Mar-Ken for a little more than a year. He started Mar-Ken after being under the instruction of a private tutor. His greatest ambition is to become a Scientist and his favorite branch of the service is the Marines.

Nickname: Punchy

Freshman Predictions: Buddy Buroughs will be considered The authority on the phase of music known as Boogie-Woogie.