Heintzelman, Nanette “Nan”

Nanette Heintzelman "Nan" 1944

Nanette Heintzelman “Nan” 1944

Nanette Heintzelman “Nan”

Stage Name: Ellen Leslie. She was a singer with Hollywood Showcase.

From the Mar-Ken 1942 Yearbook, as a Freshman:
NANNETTE HEINTZELMAN
hails from Toledo, Ohio, where she was born on December 21st, 1927. She’s a singer who likes to dance, go to shows, and a few million other things. Favorite popular song is, “This Time The Dream’s On Me”, by Glenn Miller. Her favorite saying is, “are you kidden?”, and she’s not when she says she hates spoiled children. – – – She likes to be called Nan and thinks all Boogie Woogie is – – but TERRIFIC!

Nan was President of her 1942 Freshman Class.

From the Mar-Ken 1943 Yearbook, as a Sophomore:
Nanette Heintzelman – quite a gal!
Some day the following will be her pal:
It will shake and shimmy, and kick like a mule.
She’ll have a plenty in riveting school!

Nan was President of her 1943 Sophomore Class.

From the Mar-Ken 1944 Yearbook, “Transvia”:
Name: NAN HEINTZELMAN
From: Toledo, Ohio
Destination: Mexico
Description: Blonde mistress of a soft, gentle voice.
General Data: Acknowledges good music and zoot cars, but ignores bratty children.