Janney, Leon

Leon Janney

Born: April 1, 1917, Ogden, Utah
Died: October 28, 1980, Guadalajara, Mexico

Birth name: Laon Ramon

Leon Janney was a professional actor his entire life. He changed his name as a young performer from Laon Ramon. His mother, a stage actress, introduced him into vaudeville at an early age. In 1928, at the age of 11, he made his first of many movies. He performed live theater, but his forte was radio where he had many performances and voice overs. In later years, he also had a number of TV roles.

An August, 1930 Los Angeles Times article on Lawlor Professional School says that Leon Janney is “among the accomplished stars who are said to be gaining their education at Lawlor School”.

From the 1935 Lawlor Professionals:
Leon Janney is listed in this Lawlor Professional School casting book under “Some Stars who have attended our School.”

From the November 19, 1936 issue of The Lawlor Journal:
On October 30th, “Mrs. Lawlor and her guest, Leon Janney (Lawlor grad), came in and ‘Mom’ suggested that those present entertain… Leon Janney, who is returning for a bit of ‘P.G.’ work, considered this a swell ‘welcome home’ reception.”

From the December 3, 1936 Lawlor Journal:
WE NOW PRESENT
For spending exactly 25¢, my friends – one quarter of a dollar – I had the privilege of seeing the “Greatest Little Show in Hollywood.” I am referring to last Sunday night’s Lawlor’s Revue. Such a display of talent couldn’t be found in anything less than one of Busby Berkeley’s superb dance creations.
Zeal and zest was added to the program by the three M.C.’s – Gene Stockwell, Leonard Sues and Al Hill. But the highlights of the evening were Betty and Harry McCabe, Eric Evans and Marvin Ravitz. Eric favored us with “Arise Oh Sun” and “The Way You Look Tonight.” Marvin did “Pale Moon” and “Lolita,” and Betty and Harry – well, you should have been there! With three encores, they practically stole the show. I think Leon Janney deserves honorable mention at this point. To say the least, he had us in hysterics for maybe ten minutes, and I heretofore state he can darken my doorway anytime he wishes. The others were also splendid.

Links to other resources about Leon Janney:

Yahoo! Movies biography:
http://movies.yahoo.com/shop?d=hc&id=1800046366&cf=biog&intl=us

Internet Movie Database listing:
http://imdb.com/name/nm0417824/