Kamiat, Bernice

Bernice Kamiat

Stage name: Cara Williams, also Bernice Kay

Born Bernice Kamiat in Brooklyn, New York on 29 June 1925, she and her mother traveled to Hollywood when she was a child. She found work doing voice impersonations of famous actors for animated movies. She attended Lawlor Professional School in the late 1930s. Her first marriage was to jockey Alan Gray in 1945, and they had one child before they divorced in 1947. In 1952, she remarried as was the first wife of John Drew Barrymore (Mar-Ken School ’50). They are the parents of John Blyth Barrymore (John Barrymore III). who was born in 1954. The Barrymores divorced in 1959.

Under the stage name of Cara Williams (earlier, Bernice Kay) she moved on from voice work to acting in movies, signed to 20th Century Fox in 1942. In 1958 Cara was nominated for an Oscar for her performance in “The Defiant Ones.” She has also appeared on many TV productions, which include playing Gladys in “Pete and Gladys,” and a recurring role on the CBS sitcom “Rhoda.” She had her own CBS TV comedy series, “The Cara Williams Show.”
– Written for Mar-Ken.org by Alan Simon

Links to other resources about Bernice Kamiat (Cara Williams/Bernice Kay):

Internet Movie Database listing:
http://imdb.com/name/nm0930209/

Hollywood.com filmography:
http://www.hollywood.com/celebrity/Cara_Williams/197034

New York Times biography:
http://movies2.nytimes.com/gst/movies/filmography.html?p_id=76395&mod=bio