Lhoest, Anita

 

Anita Lhoest 1947
Anita Lhoest 1947
Anita Lhoest 1947
Anita Lhoest 1947
Anita Lhoest 1947
Anita Lhoest 1947

Anita Lhoest

Married name: Anita Stringham

Born: 31 January 1931; Hollywood, California
Died: 19 September 2000 at the age of 69; Hermosa, California

Anita Lhoest Stringham was already an accomplished cellist and swimmer when she came to Mar-Ken School. Her father, Fernand Lhoest, was a cellist with the Los Angeles Philharmonic and Hollywood Bowl orchestras. And, as her Mar-Ken Yearbook entries noted, she wished to pursue her talent in music and water sport. The year she graduated from Mar-Ken she was the national 100-meter champion and held the 400-meter freestyle record. Her skill as a swimmer brought her to the silver screen in staring roles. After Mar-Ken she studied history at USC and was fluent in French. She continued with her music, both piano and cello, with the Los Angeles Women’s Symphony Orchestra, and swam daily until pancreatic cancer claimed her life. It was reported that she married three times and has a daughter with whom she stayed the last few months of her life. [Written for Mar-Ken.org by Alan Simon]

From the 1945 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Freshman Biographies”:
Anita Lhoest was born in Hollywood, Calif. On Jan. 31, 1931. She started to Mar-Ken in the last part of the first term. Her ambition is to be a senior national swimmer and cellist. She has been studying the cello for five years and has won several swimming awards. Her favorite subject in school is History and her favorite sport is swimming. She belongs to the French Club her at school. Her love interest is Alan Ladd.

Nickname: Jewel
Freshman Predictions: Anita Lhoest has her heart set on becoming a champion swimmer.

Anita was Secretary of the Freshman Class, 1945.

From the 1946 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Junior Biographies”:
Name – Anita Lhoest
Born – Jan. 31
Ambition – Cellist
Talent – Swimming
Saying – What’s that?
Song – It Had To Be You.
Band – Harry James
Food – Steaks

Anita was a member of the French Club, Le Circle Francais in 1946.

From the 1947 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Senior Biographies”:
Name – Anita Lhoest
Born – Jan. 31 – Hollywood
Ambition – To become a fine cellist
Talent – Swimming
Saying – May I ask a question?
Nickname – Nita
Senior Predictions: Anita Lhoest will be playing the cello in the Philharmonic.

Links to other resources about Anita Lhoest:

Obituary and photo from The Easy Reader, a Hermosa Beach newspaper (archived):
http://easyreader.hermosawave.net/news2000/1019/HBanita1019.asp

Biography from Internet Movie Database:
http://imdb.com/name/nm0508297/bio