Moran, John Edward

John Edward Moran 1941
John Edward Moran 1941

John Edward Moran

Nicknames: Jackie Moran, Jack Moran

Born: 26 January 1923, Mattoon, Illinois
Died: 20 September 1990, Greenfield, Massachusetts

From an April 1938 Mar-Ken Journal:
The school was very deserted April 11, when the ninth grade met together for a picnic and bicycle ride. Transportation to Mulholland Dam was provided by Harvey (Speed) Dack and Jack (Poke) Moran. There were many escapades during the picnic what with Peggy Steward falling off mountains and Jackie Morrow bumping off his bicycle. At 4:30 p.m. the picnic broke up with many, many, sunburned faces and arms – – a good time was had by all who attended.

From the September 30, 1938 Mar-Ken Journal:
Jackie Moran, who recently played in “Mother Carey’s Chickens” at R.K.O., and “Barefoot Boy” at Universal with Buster Crabbe, based on the popular “Buck Rogers” comedy strip.

From the October 28, 1938 Mar-Ken Journal:
MOVIE NEWS: Jackie Moran now working in the Flash Gordon Serial with Buster Crabbe at Universal.

From the December 16, 1938 Mar-Ken Journal:
WHAT THEY ARE DOING FOR CHRISTMAS – Jack Moran: Game
WHAT THEY WANT FROM SANTA CLAUS – Jack Moran: His backwork caught up

From the January 24,1940 Mar-Ken Journal:
WHO’S WORKING. Jackie Moran – Made his Orchestral debut at Santa Barbara Civic Auditorium Friday night. Linda Ware and Helen Greco – Sang with Jackie Moran’s band in Santa Barbara.

From the 1940 Mar-Ken Yearbook, as a Junior:
JOHN EDWARD MORAN – – better known as Jackie, was born on January 26th in the good ole windy city. His ambition is to be a writer and play-writing is his favorite subject. He likes football, Notre Dame and hamburgers. His favorite song is “Indian Summer”.

From the September 27, 1940 Mar-Ken Journal:
SNOOPER: Guest night at the Orpheum might have been called “Mar-Ken Night” one evening last week with the bright array of talent from “ye halls of learnin.” Seen heartily enjoying themselves were Linda Ware, Jackie Moran, Ann Gillis and those men about town the Mauchs.

From the November 8, 1940 Mar-Ken Journal:
HALLOWEEN PARTY: … A game in which the participants had to recite “Mary had a Little Lamb” in many different ways, was won by Jack Moran, who did it as Wilkie might have. A lime lollipop was his prize… The evening was highlighted by a dramatic play entitled “J.W. Rides Again” or “Empty Saddles.” The case included the Mauchs, Jack Moran, and Bill Johnston. The melodrama practically brought down the house!!!

From the 1941 Mar-Ken Yearbook, as a Senior:
John Edward Moran. John is trying to live down the name “Jackie”. He talks of football and baseball. If he doesn’t continue with orchestra work, he’d like to become a professional baseball player.

Obituary dated September 22, 1990:
John Edward Moran, who achieved fame in the 1930’s as child star Jackie Moran, has died at the age of 67. Moran died Thursday of cancer at the Franklin Medical Center in Greenfield, Mass. A protégé of legendary actress Mary Pickford, Moran was best known for his role as Huckleberry Finn in the 1938 version of “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer.” He was also a regular in the 1939 Buck Rogers serial “Destination Moon.” When he outgrew his roles as a teen-ager and was unable to find work as an actor, the young adult Moran was arrested several times for petty theft, auto theft, and cashing bad checks. Later, he wrote songs and screen plays and did public relations work for the Roman Catholic Diocese in his native Chicago. Moran moved to Massachusetts when he retired eight years ago. (Source: unknown)
Links to other resources about John Edward (“Jackie”) Moran:

Biography from All Movie Guide:
http://www.allmovie.com/cg/avg.dll?p=avg&sql=2:50445

Internet Movie Database listing:
http://imdb.com/name/nm0602867/