Pepper, Buddy

Buddy Pepper

Born: 21 April 1922, La Grange, Kentucky
Died: 14 February 1993, Sherman Oaks, California

Birth name: Jack R. Starkey

Brother of Florence Pepper.

Buddy Pepper attended Lawlor Professional School.

Buddy Pepper, acted in radio, vaudeville and films, and later became a Hollywood composer and an accompanist for Judy Garland and Marlene Dietrich. He wrote such songs as “Viya con Dios,” and “When Johnny Comes Marching Home.”

From the September 30, 1938 Mar-Ken Journal:
•Buddy McCallister, Buddy and Florence Pepper, Peggy Stewart and Leonard Sues worked in Deanna Durbin’s latest picture “That Certain Age.”
•OUR PEEPING TOM SAY – – Buddy Pepper’s feet are continually in everyone else’s way, if not his own.

From the October 13, 1938 Mar-Ken Journal:
•Florence and Buddy Pepper are the Production Staff for this Mar-Ken Journal.
•THINGS WE COULDN’T DO WITHOUT: Buddy Pepper – Without his piano.

From the October 28, 1938 Mar-Ken Journal:
MOVIE NEWS: Buddy and Florence Pepper recently finished “Gangster’s Boy,” Jackie Cooper’s new starrer, at Monogram.

From the November 24, 1938 Mar-Ken Journal:
•Buddy Pepper is the Advertising Manager of the Mar-Ken Journal.
•THANKSGIVING DOINS’ Most of our students are anticipating a grand time on Thanksgiving. Here are some of their plans: – –
Buddy Pepper, Florence Halop and Grace Clark (besides many others) TO THE USC vs UCLA game.
•PREVIEWS:

THAT CERTAIN AGE. Reviewed by Buddy Pepper.
A Joe Pasternak Production, Directed by Edward Ludwig. Starring Deanna Durbin.

This long awaited Durbin opus finally arrived and proved to be a huge success. Universal has done everything to make this one of her most outstanding pictures. The supporting cast includes Melvyn Douglas as the war-torn correspondent, and Jackie Cooper as the hero. Irene Rich, Juanita Quigley (who steals every scene in which she appears), John Halliday, Jackie Searl, and Nancy Carroll handle their assignments capably. Mar-Ken’s Peggy Stewart does a commendable part.

Deanne grows prettier and more captivating with each picture, and she completely wins the audience with her charm and voice. She sings several numbers, including the Aria from “Romeo and Juliet,” “Les Filles de Cadiz,” “My Own,” and “You’re As Pretty as a Picture.”

Chalk up another success for Deanna Durbin with “That Certain Age,” her most glorious hit!

A Universal Production. Previewed at Pantages Theater.

From the December 16, 1938 Mar-Ken Journal:
•Buddy Pepper is Advertising Manager of this issue of the Mar-Ken Journal.
•THE FORUM OF PUBLIC OPINON – Mar-Ken School Students:

“Rules in a School are Necessary.” By Buddy Pepper
The modern generation is slowly climbing to a higher level wherein a law is not needed to make its members heed every unwritten code of living. Instead, they usually abide by their own thoughts and thus turn out to be people of fine purpose. Who knows, maybe by 1950, no rules for school children will be needed at all!

•Buddy Pepper wrote a Christmas story, “Turn About” in this issue of the newspaper.
•WHAT THEY ARE DOING FOR CHRISTMAS – Bud Pepper: Going East
•WHAT THEY WANT FROM SANTA CLAUS – Bud Pepper: Another trumpet for U.S.C.

From the September 27, 1940 Mar-Ken Journal:
ALUMNI: Buddy Pepper is now in “Meet the People” and is a sensation.

From the October 25, 1940 Mar-Ken Journal:
ALUMNI: Buddy Pepper has been one busy fellow, working in “Meet the People,” appearing in a new Disney film and performing on a daily radio show.

From the October 13, 1942 Mar-Ken Journal:
The first annual party sponsored by the seniors as expected was a huge success. With “professional entertainment” holding the spotlight, highlighted by the piano playing of Buddy Pepper and the sensational dancing team of Rod Outten and Marty Spellman and rounded off by delicious food; one of those never a dull moments evenings was had by one and all…

Links to other resources about Buddy Pepper:

Internet Movie Database listing:
http://imdb.com/name/nm0672576/

Obituary from Variety Magazine:
http://www.variety.com/article/VR104077?categoryid=25&cs=1