Pollack, Richard “Dick”

Richard Pollack 1947

Richard Pollack 1947

Richard Pollack (“Dick”)

From the 1943 Mar-Ken Primary / Junior High Annual:
•Dick Pollack wrote: Nite Before Halloween

It was the night before Halloween
And all through the shack
Not a creature was stirring
Not even a rat.
The shoes were hung above
The chimney with care.
In hopes that the Goblins
Won’t be there.

•Nicknames:  Richard – “Tug Boat Annie”
•Predictions 21 years from now: Richard Pollack will be a body guard.
•What would happen if – Dick would wear a mustache?
•Richard Pollack served on the Journalism Choosing, Typing and Printers Committees. He co-authored articles about Mar-Ken classes on Geography and Countries of the World, for the Annual.
•Last Will & Testament of Junior High: Richard Pollock wills his physique to Donald Spellman.

From the 1945 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Freshman Biographies”:
Richard Pollock was born March 9, 1930 in San Diego, Calif. He came to Hollywood six years ago and to Mar-Ken a year and a half ago. His ambition is to kiss Joan Fontaine. What an ambition!! He’s been studying this ambition for six weeks, ever since seeing “Frenchmen’s Creek”. His favorite subject is Study Hall and favorite sport is football. His love interest is Joan Fontaine.

Nickname: Turhan

Freshman Predictions: Richard Pollack will probably become one of those tough Marine top-sergeants.

From the 1946 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Junior Biographies”:
Name – Richard Pollack
Born – March 9
Ambition – Retire at 21.
Talent – American Lit.
Saying – Nuts
Song – Night and Day
Band – Paul Whitman
Food – Butter horns

Richard was a member of the Los Buenos Vecinos (The Good Neighbors, Spanish Club) in 1946.

From the 1947 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Senior Biographies”:
Name – Richard Pollack
Born – March 9 – San Diego
Ambition – To be a Russian general
Talent – Being a genius
Saying – I say old boy
Nickname – Dick
Senior Predictions: Richard Pollack – Will be employed by the government as an ambassador to Russia.

Richard was a member of the Science Club, and the Los Buenos Vecinos (The Good Neighbors, Spanish Club) in 1947.