Sinclair, Ronald “Ronnie”

Ronald Sinclair "Ronnie" 1941

Ronald Sinclair “Ronnie” 1941

Ronald Sinclair “Ronnie”

Born: 21 January 1924, Dunedin, New Zealand
Died: 22 November 1992, Woodland Hills, California

Birth name: Richard Arthur Hould. He used the stage name Ronald Sinclair and sometimes Ra Hould. Mr. Sinclair was a child actor turned film editor.

From the March 15, 1937 Lawlor Journal:
PROMINENT YOUNGSTERS ENTER PROMINENT SCHOOL:
We’re getting new pupils galore…. Australia’s addition to the realm of juvenile geniuses, Ra Hould, is in our grade school now. Ra is receiving praises galore for his performance in “A Doctor’s Diary.” ….

From the October 25, 1940 Mar-Ken Journal:
WHO’S WORKING: Ronny Sinclair working with Korda Productions.

From the November 8, 1940 Mar-Ken Journal:
•WHO’S WHO: Ronny Sinclair – – He was born January 21 in Dunedin, New Zealand. He has had the honor of living in California for four years. His hobby is photography. His favorite sport is tennis.
•WHO’S WORKING: Ronny Sinclair working at Korda’s.

From the November 1941 issue of the Mar-Ken Journal (student newspaper):
Ronny Sinclair – Famous Shakespearian actor, stated that he will be visiting un’ins in the Roundbend Operahouse. He will do a one night stand of the “Merchant of Venice.” Your appearance will be greatly appreciated. Admission will be 10 cents.

From the Mar-Ken 1941 Yearbook:
Ronald Sinclair. Born in New Zealand, Ronnie still possesses his British accent. He plays a wonderful game of tennis. His ability is making his own motion pictures.

Ronald Sinclair was a Senior, 12th grade, in 1941 and graduated that year.

Links to other resources about Ronald Sinclair:

Internet Movie Database listing:
http://imdb.com/name/nm0801721/