Slaughter, Charmion

Charmion Slaughter 1948

Charmion Slaughter 1948

Charmion Slaughter

Born: 26 May 1931, Hollywood CA
Died: 9 May 1992, Los Angeles CA

From the 1945 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Freshman Biographies”:
Charmion Slaughter was born in Hollywood on May 26, 1931. She has been going to Mar-Ken for a year and a half. Her great ambition is to be a pianist and she has been studying for four years. Her favorite subject in school is History. She likes football games and bicycling. Her love interest is Gary Cooper.

Nickname: Chop Suey
Freshman Predictions: You may expect to find Charmion Slaughter a great pianist.

From the 1946 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Junior Biographies”:
Name – Charmian Slaughter [Note: Charmion’s name was misspelled in the yearbook.]
Born – May 26
Ambition – To be a pianist.
Talent – Piano
Saying – For corn sake
Song – More and More
Band – Cugat
Food – Food

Charmion was a member of the Los Buenos Vecinos (The Good Neighbors Club) in 1946.

From the 1947 Junior Biographies in the Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
Name – Charmion Slaughter
Born – California, May 26
Saying – Heavens to Betsy
Ambition – Pianist
Pastime – Bicycle riding
Talent – Getting good grades in Spanish.
Can You Imagine – Charmion Slaughter not studying?
Nickname – Chop Suey

Charmion was a member of the Los Buenos Vecinos (The Good Neighbors Club) in 1947.

From the 1948 Senior Biographies in the Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
Name: Charmion Slaughter
Born: May 26
Ambition: To reform the Ashbury Transit System
Talent: Getting good grades
Sport: Bicycle riding
Hobby: Eating
Saying: Maybe, I don’t know
Song: Ballerina
Feature: Mouth
What if – Charmion flunked a course?

From Quatrains in the 1948 Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
Charmion Slaughter is so quiet
But her sense of humor is a riot
She studies here and receives a good grade
And of taking tests she is never afraid

Charmion Slaughter graduated from Mar-Ken School in 1948 with a double major in English and History. She is Secretary of Sigma Gamma Lambda.