Thomas, Clive

Clive Thomas

Born: 10 October 1930, Chicago IL
Died: 11 July 1997, San Bernardino, CA

From the 1945 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Freshman Biographies”:
Clive Thomas was born on October 10, 1931 in Chicago, Illinois. He moved to California in 1939 and started Mar-Ken at the beginning of the semester. His favorite subject is Library, where he and Richard can talk about his favorite sports, basketball and boxing. His love interest is Betty Rowland.

Nickname: Bunny
Freshman Predictions: Clive Thomas will be something adventurous, such as an insurance salesman.

From the 1946 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Junior Biographies”:
Name – Clive Thomas
Born – Oct. 10
Ambition – To get an “A” from Mrs. Bessire
Talent – Iron clothes
Saying – DA:::::
Song – Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Band – Harry James
Food – Chop Suey