Scarpitta, Carmen

Carmen Scarpitta 1950

Carmen Scarpitta 1950

Born: 26 May 1933, Hollywood, California
Died: 26 April 2008, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

Appears in 1953 Mar-Ken Jamboree program as an alumna.

Carmen Scarpitta attended USC after graduating from Mar-Ken in 1950. She was an actress who spent most of her career in Europe. Her father was the famous sculptor Salvatore Cartaino Scarpitta (1887-1948) and her brother the editor/producer/director Guy Scarpitta (1915-1978).

From the 1948 Freshman Biographies in the Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
Name: Carmen Scarpitta
Born: May 26th
Ambition: Opera Singer
Saying: Shagre fullera
Song: Baby Face
Talent: Singing
Favorite Subject: Dancing

Carmentcita Scarpitta received the Mar-Ken School Ninth Grade Award for All Around Achievement in 1948.

From the 1949 Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
CARMEN SCARPITTA: This girl, although of Italian and Polish descent, was born in Hollywood. At the age of four, she accompanied her parents to Europe where, her father was commissioned to do an Equestrienne statue. Her talents are singing, dancing and dramatics (also she wallops a terrific right hook which she keeps in practice most of the time). Her favorite sport is swimming. She likes Gulupsi (a Russian and Polish dish). Her plans are to return to Europe to study, although she intends to become a Cosmopolite.

Favorite saying: Caramba
Suppressed desire: To go to Europe.

Carmen is a member of Sigma Gamma Lambda

From the 1950 Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
Name: Carmen Scarpitta
Born: May 26, Hollywood, Calif.
Ambition: Go to Rome
Hobby: Knitting
Favorite Food: Tea
Nickname: Carmencita
Song: “Croce Delizia”
Feature: Mouth
Talent: Laying Bricks

Carmen Scarpitta was a Mar-Ken School National Honor Society member.
Links to other resources about Carmen Scarpitta:
Internet Movie Database listing.