McMann, Courtna

Courtna McMann 1948
Courtna McMann 1948

Courtna McMann

Married name: Courtna Greer

Born: 29 October 1930, Omaha, NE
Died: 2 March 1994, Santa Barbara, CA

From the 1945 Mar-Ken School Yearbook, “Freshman Biographies”:
Courtna McMann was born in Omaha, Nebraska on Oct. 29, 1930. She moved to Calif. in June, 1941. Her ambition is to be an actress and dancer. She has been studying ballet for six years and tap for four and one-half years and dramatics for eight years. She has another ambition in the algebra class, too! Her favorite subject in school is Algebra (naturally) and favorite sport is ice and roller skating. She also loves to dance with someone at Mar-Ken. Her love interest is in Algebra! and also Van Johnson.

Nickname: Nicky

Freshman Predictions: Courtna McMann will become one of Hollywood’s brightest stars.

Courtna was President of the Freshman Class, 1945.

From the 1946 Sophomore Biographies in the Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
Courtna McMann (Secretary)
Scene 1 – Born in Omaha, Nebraska, on October 29
Scene 2 – She’s famous for her dancing at Mar-Ken parties.
Scene 3 – Her pet peeve is being shoved around.
Scene 4 – Her ambition is to be a dancer and an actress

Courtna was a member of the French Club, Le Circle Francais in 1946.

From the 1947 Junior Biographies in the Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
Name – Courtna McMann, Class Secretary
Born – Nebraska, Oct. 29
Saying – Too bad
Ambition – Actress
Pastime – Dancing
Talent – Dancing
Can You Imagine – With short hair?
Nickname – Nicky

From the 1948 Senior Biographies in the Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
Name: Courtna McMann
Born: October 29
Ambition: Movie actress
Talent: Dancing
Sport: Horseback riding
Hobby: Collecting records
Saying: How Neat !
Song: You do
Feature: Hair
What if – – Courtna didn’t dance?

From Quatrains in the 1948 Mar-Ken School Yearbook:
Courtna McMann finds it a pleasure
To be known as a Senior treasurer
President of Honor Society, she works hard
And as an actress hopes to be starred

Courtna McMann graduated in 1948 from Mar-Ken School with a triple major in English, Literature, and History. She is Secretary of the National Honor Society and a member of Sigma Gamma Lambda. Courtna served as Senior Class Treasurer.